Past Engineers of the Year
1955 – Henry Kerr, P.E.

1956 – Delos Palmer, Sr., P.E.

1957 – E. G. deCoriolis, P.E.

1958 – Julian Toulouse, P.E.

1959 – Ernest Thurston, P.E.
1960 – Ernest Weaver, Sr., P.E.

1961 – Thomas Henry, P.E.

1962 – Clyde Balch, P.E.

1963 – Raymond Reese, P.E.

1964 – William Sanzenbacher, P.E.
1965 – Robert Wallace, P.E

1966 – Alfred Samborn, P.E.

1967 – Lester Smith, PhD., P.E.

1968 – Roy Nyquist, PhD., P.E.

1969 – Charles Pettis, P.E.

1970 – O. Wm. Muchenhirn, PhD., P.E.

1971 – Herbert Thober, P.E.
1972 – Frederick Miller, P.E.
1973 – William Schwalbert, P.E.

1974 – John McKinney, P.E.

1975 – Robert Tyner, P.E.
1976 – Lewis Thomas, P.E.
1977 – Eugene Kasper, P.E.
1978 – DeForest Trautman, PhD.

1979 – Raymond Peterson, P.E.
1980 – William Hasselbach, P.E.
1981 – Carrol Cone, P.E.
1982 – Rodger Rogers, P.E.
1983 – Delos Palmer, Jr., P.E.
1984 – James Farison, PhD., P.E.
1985 – Richard MacAdams, P.E.
1986 – Leslie Lahti, PhD., P.E.
1987 – Gary Long, P.E.
1988 – Felix Leruth, P.E.
1989 – Robert Avery, P.E.
1990 – James Kamm, PhD., P.E.

1991 – Clarence Tyler, P.E.
1992 – James Lacksonen, PhD., P.E.
1993 – Gregory Aubell, P.E., P.S.
1994 – Daniel Robins, P.E.
1995 – Norman Koenigseker, P.E.
1996 – Thomas Uhler, P.E.
1997 – Dean Diver, P.E.
1998 – J. Richard Hoppenjans, P.E.
1999 – William Hupp, P.E.
2000 – Raymond Huber, P.E., P.S.
2001 – Jaan Mannik, P.E.

2002 – Robert Harold, P.E.

2003 – Nagi Naganathan, PhD.

2004 – Warren E Henry, P.E.
2005 – Brian Randolph, PhD., P.E.
2006 – Daniel Walch, P.E.

2007 - Frederick Tito, P.E.
 2008 – Donald Warner, P.E.

2009 - C. Michael Smith, P.E.
2010-  John H. Hull, P.E., BCEE
2011 - Richard Springman, P.E.

2012 - Robert Ruse, P.E.

2013 - Dale A. Gaerke, P.E.
2014 - Keith G. Earley, P.E., P.S.
2015 - Douglas L. Dariano, P.E.
2016 - Kent D. Buehrer, P.E., F.NSPE

As you know, one of the traditions of the Toledo Engineers Week observance is the honoring of a local engineer as Engineer of the Year.  Don't one or more members of your organization deserve to be named "Engineer of the Year"?

In order to qualify for nomination for Engineer of the Year, a candidate must:

    1.  Be a graduate and/or registered professional engineer
    2.  Be a resident of the Toledo/Northwest Ohio area for the past 5 years
    3.  Be a member of technical or professional engineering organization

Candidates will be judged in seven categories:  technical knowledge, professional interest and habits, personal character, leadership, public relations, civic spirit and contributions to the community, state, and/or nation.  The submitted nomination package (including resume) should address each of the seven categories listed above.  Documentation and letters of recommendation are strongly encouraged.

Re-nomination of candidates from previous years is welcome.

Please submit nomination packages no later than Friday, December 30, 2016 to:

Technical Society of Toledo
The University of Toledo - NI5039/MS310
2801 W. Bancroft Street
Toledo, Ohio 43606-3390

You may also submit via fax:  419-491-8288 or email PDF of nomination package to:  tst@eng.utoledo.edu


We hope your organization will take the opportunity to submit a nomination and ask that you take a few minutes at your next Board meeting to discuss this.  The recognition this award brings to the winner, his or her society and their employer is worth the time invested.

If you have any questions, please contact Tom Uhler, P.E. at 419-241-0101

Sincerely,
Thomas R.  Uhler, P.E.
Selection Committee Chair

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

CALL FOR NOMINATIONS CLOSED!

2016 TSPE

Young Engineer of the Year
AMY L. ZIMMERMAN, P.E.
DGL Consulting Engineers

2016 Engineer of the Year

KENT D. BUEHRER, P.E., F.NSPE
Buehrer Group Architecture and Engineering

Past Young Engineers of the Year
1994- Robert Ruse
1995- Gary Stookey
1996- Sheryl Favorite
1997- Lisa Bowe
1998- Kent Buehrer

1999-
2000- James Shaw III
2001- Sam Muhsen

2002- Curtis Roupe
2003-
2004- Daniel Firsdon

2005- Corey Zachel

2006- Shawn McGee
2007- Not Awarded
2008- Aaron Thrush
2009- Christopher Carry
2010- Not Awarded
2011- Sarah Rowland

2012- Adrienne Taylor
2013- Andrew Mekus

2014- Travis Rhodes
2015 -Benjamin W. Plowman

2016 - Amy L. Zimmerman, P.E.